Careful Planning
[…] However, Title 7 does not adequately address Associations. For example, Association common area generally includes improvements other than "residences" (this term is used 10 times in Title 7) and there is no "initial sale" or "sales representative" (the term "sale" is used 15 times in Title 7) relating to conveyances of common area to an Association. The inapplicability of these terms to Associations makes it difficult to understand how Title 7 applies to common area. Further, Civil Code Section 896 provides that Title 7 "applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit." And California Civil Code Section 938 provides that "This title applies only to new residential units where the purchase agreement with the buyer was signed by the seller on or after January 1, 2003." Associations do not own "individual dwelling units" or "residential units."